![]() |
What You Need to Know About Treating Morton Neuroma and Alternative Foot CarePosted on Jan. 29, 2010 at 11:59 PM - 0 Comments - Post Comment - LinkWhen foot discomfort stops you from your normal activities, there seems to be nothing that can help, other than to take a rest. Apparently never-ending visits to the medical clinic, loss of work, immobility, and even weight gain can all be side effects of chronic foot pain. However, there are viable alternatives. Acupuncture, special massage therapies, insoles for high heels, and foot oils and creams can aid your feet be refreshed and pain-free.Not only will your feet have fewer pains such as metatarsalgia, but the fluid accumulation will subside so that sensitive nerve endings can heal and be calmed. Foot muscles can also be a source for extreme pain in the feet and toes.. All three of these healing, all natural remedies will have you free from foot pain almost instantly. Whether You Have Metatarsalgia or Need Morton's Neuroma, Eastern Acupuncture Works Wonders on the Feet Acupuncture is the practice of putting in thin needles into "chi", a name for regions in the body to rejuvenate the energy and blood flow that has been cut off because of swelling or tissue damage. This can easily happen on our feet with neglecting the feet, which can lead to ailments such as metatarsalgia ( ball of foot pain) and Morton Neuroma. Therapy for Morton Neuroma can start with a variety of massage techniques and needle acupuncture to relieve tender nerves and help to start the healing process. Certified acupuncture professionals practice a valuable art in that they are usually able to successfully eliminate persistent pain in the feet in their patients. In a late 90's study reported in the journal "Acupuncture in Medicine", they have found that electrical stimulation of the needles increased blood flow to the affected regions and improved healing. Trying Massage Therapy Can Speed Healing Time for Morton's Neuroma Healthy blood flow can be necessary when trying to cure problems of the lower body. Massage therapies can help with metatarsalgia and aid in Morton Neuroma. These therapies are becoming very popular among sports therapists, and massage therapists, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By gently rubbing the bottom of the feet with the thumbs in an upward, sweeping motion, blood flow is temporarily restored to the feet. According to the American Massage Therapy Association, two great therapies involve specifically using the thumbs. Several therapies seem to work best, including the sliding rub and walking methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are held on the top of the feet and then move in a raking motion up and down. The second technique involves the thumbs being positioned on the bottom of the feet and are walked towards the toes while pressing with steady pressure. Nature's Little Miracles Help Metatarsalgia There's no one smarter than Mother Nature when it comes to foot cures. Some of the best foot creams and oils have natural oils in the ingredients to relieve, refresh, and improve blood flow. One of the primary natural oils used in foot care products is menthol. Drawn out from the leaves of the mint plant, once applied to the skin, menthol provides a cooling sensation. Eucalyptus and camphor are also sometimes found in foot creams and oils. These substances have similar benefits to menthol because they provide a cooling sensation and help to increase blood flow. Aloe also helps fight dry skin and cleanses feet while giving lubrication during massage therapy. For those who would benefit from a warm water foot soak, Epsom salts help draw toxins out of the feet while decreasing swollen tissues. One of the essential ways to lessen foot pain caused by wearing fashionable dress shoes are high heel insoles. These devices provide support for our foot arches and metatarsal areas, thus diminishing the pressure on our metatarsals. Whether you have metatarsalgia, are already using insoles for high heels, or need Morton Neuroma; seeing an acupuncturist, getting a massage, and using essential oils can aid your foot pain. Feel your best and get back on your feet today by trying out these three amazing techniques. What to Do If You Have Any of These 3 Painful Foot ConditionPosted on Dec. 14, 2009 at 2:44 AM - 0 Comments - Post Comment - LinkWhen you feel that your feet are exhausted, tender, and overworked, the irritation frequently can become horrendous. Running, dancing, and athletic activities can place enormous stress on our feet, and cause issues with our lower body. Painful blisters, heel spurs, and shin pain can make any slight movement a chore. Nevertheless, there are some choice options that can help soothe painful feet and heal them when done on a regular basis. Here are a few ways to make feet recover so you can resume normal activities.Treating Blisters Properly Can Prevent Infection Blisters are caused by the friction of tight shoes. These sores are prone to grow on any area of the foot, but the back of the foot is the most affected site. Since the skin is our barrier to the outside, and accountable for shielding us from harmful organisms, a blister should not intentionally be popped. Most doctors recommend the use of moleskin as a great choice for shielding an un-popped blister to keeping it from opening up. If a blister has already popped, it is advised to cleanse the region and apply Neosporin. Then, keep the area coated with a bandage. Shin Splints Can Halt Training Shin splints is a painful condition that can affect athletes. This uncomfortable condition is caused by excessive use of the lower leg by strenuous physical activities. The precise origin of the injury is still being researched, but they seem to be caused by injury to a tendon in the leg identified as the posterior peroneal tendon. Since this injury also seems to afflict people who suffer from overpronation their feet (this is the tendency of the foot to roll inward), special support devices in the shoes, known as sport shoe insoles are extremely helpful. Treatment for shin splint pain may include icing the area, resting it until it is healed, and doing activities that are non-impact such as biking or swimming. To avoid re-injuring the area, wear sports orthotics whenever engaging in high-impact sports. Treating Heel Pain Plantar fasciitis is one of the many problems that can affect the heel. Plantar fasciitis pain arises when the plantar fascia is stretched excessively thus becoming swollen, ripped, and bothered. The best way to treat these conditions from the start is with adequate foot arch support and padding, which can be provided by using sport shoe insoles . Ice, massage, and physical therapy are also helpful. When your feet and legs become painful, your body is sending you a vital warning: it needs help. Often times, just relaxing from stressful activities for a short period and wearing sport shoe insoles is enough. But when more severe problems develop such as shin splint pain, a podiatrist should be called in order to appropriately evaluate the problem and provide adequate treatment. Try These 3 Non-Surgical Options if you Suffer from Excess PronationPosted on Nov. 3, 2009 at 10:57 PM - 0 Comments - Post Comment - LinkChronic pain in your feet is in many cases a sign of a need for corrective surgery. Despite the fact that it may be sometimes a necessary path, there are non-surgical treatments that can be used to avoid a surgical procedure if undertaken promptly. Early intervention is essential when it comes to treating painful foot and leg conditions like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem eccentric, or even simplistic, they are quite effective when dealing with the early stages of problems that can arise in the feet.Massage Can Help Treat Painful Feet One effective treatment is massage . When snug footwear is worn, our feet can develop blisters, hammertoes, corns, and calluses. The most-effective way to fix this problem is by not wearing tight shoes If it's too late for that, circulation can be restored to the feet through gentle massage and will help them heal. Soreness and irritation can be caused by nerve compression, lacking blood supply, and fluid build-up. Massaging the affected area with easy circular motions is the best way to alleviate painful feet. A soak in a solution of lukewarm Epsom salts is also an ideal method to alleviate tightened muscles and fluid build-up. The use of a foot cream that contains cooling action is a good method to provide the foot with a refreshing boost. The Mechanics of Pronation Pronation is the tendency of the foot to move either outward or inward during walking or running motions. When the degree of inward or outward roll is severe, it can cause arch support complications, as well as shin splints and heel pain. Acupuncture has shown to be effective in the treatment of certain painful lower leg conditions. The concept behind the needle and the special points they stimulate is to focus the flow of electricity and blood to the affected parts. Thus, the area is able to recover by itself, and the pain is lessened. Amedical study conducted in 1996 demonstrated that blood flow was returned to areas that were treated with electrical stimulation from acupuncture. Flat Feet Can Cause Big Problems for Feet Using foot orthotics is a great option to provide the feet with preventive care, as well as to treat minor foot aches due to insufficient arch support. When the arch does not support itself during regular activity, the arch flattens and cannot properly support the weight or the body. The full force of the impact can cause the foot to become inflamed, have pinched nerves, and for bones to malform, just to name a few. By using arch support insoles, the arch is adequately supported, and the entire foot functions adequately regarding absorption of impact. This basic supplement to your shoes can make physical activity better as well as banish foot pain. For those who deal with the severe foot issues caused by tight shoes or malformed feet, the mere act of walking can be excruciating. Nonetheless, with adequate preventive care and prompt treatment performed in advance, the feet can be healed before the situation worsens and re-injury can be prevented. Achilles Tendinitis Can be Treated with Preventive Foot CarePosted on Oct. 19, 2009 at 9:52 PM - 0 Comments - Post Comment - LinkPreventing foot pain from the start is the best way to not have painful foot surgeries later. Despite the fact that many people disregard foot pain for weeks, pretending that the pain doesn't exist or wishing it would just disappear are inappropriate responses to the foot pain conundrum. There are plenty of ways to help your feet stay strong, healthy, and pain-free with only a few changes to your daily routine. Here are a few reasons why metatarsalgia occurs, how to cure foot conditions such as chronic Achilles tendonitis, and how minor changes, for instance using high heel insoles, can help.High Heels Can Spell Trouble for Feet Shoes with high heels can create much trouble for your feet. From the tight toe box (the part enclosing the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, these shoes can permanently damage muscles, nerves, and bones in the feet. First, when feet and toes are forced into a narrow shoe, as it does in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe portions of the foot are forced into an extremely narrow space. The ligaments, tendons and muscles are strained into a narrow space that doesn't allow the foot to function properly. Over time, nerves become compressed, blood flow is decreased to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and painful foot issues develop. How a Foot Massage Can Ease Chronic Achilles Tendonitis An ideal way of relieving tired and achy feet is to massage them. The soft movement of the muscle fibers brings vital blood to the affected areas. Massage also delivers healing, oxygen-rich blood into the entire foot. Once muscles are relaxed, irritated nervous tissue can begin to decrease how often they are firing and pain relief results. If muscles and nerve endings are extremely irritated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, inflammation will occur. In that case, it is recommended to apply ice for 15 minutes at a time to relieve the swelling. Raising the feet above heart level during this time is also very helpful in allowing the excess fluids to be carried away from the foot. Chronic Achilles Tendonitis Can Be Eased with This Stretch Achilles tendonitis can really put a black cloud over anyone's day. The shrinkage of this vital tendon can cause extreme pain in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to shrinking enough to rip during activity such as running. The way to elongate the tendon's structure in order to lessen pain is to apply gentle stretching to the region. Sit on the floor with both legs extended in a seated position. Then, gently lean the upper body forward and the hamstring will begin to stretch out. Now that the muscles in your legs have sufficiently been warmed up, gently coax the feet towards the head to focus the stretch onto your Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about half a minute, rest for one minute, and repeat 5 times. How Massage, Stretching and Insoles For High Heel Shoes Work Together In today's high-fashion world, lack of willingness to buy more comfortable shoes can lead to disaster. However, with the use of insoles for high heels, metatarsalgia can be effectively relieved. It is advisable to select shoes with low-profile heels and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future metatarsalgia. If pain occurs at the end of the day, consider switching to flat dress shoes for 3 days out of the week to allow the feet some rest from tight shoes which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to massage and stretch to encourage optimal blood flow to the feet. Pay Attention to Your Arch Pain Before Things Get WorsePosted on Sep. 10, 2009 at 11:35 PM - 0 Comments - Post Comment - LinkArch pain and overpronation can cause difficulties for persons of any age and can even distress an athlete's performance on the court, field, or track. Three causes of this type of pain may be surprising to some who aren't aware of them. Most of the causes are easily averted, whereas several can be hereditary. As recommended by the Cleveland Clinic, 3 of the easily averted causes for arch pain include pointed-toe heels, shoes that are too snug, and deficient foot arch support. These ill-decided actions can all lead to painful foot conditions like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic has found that 2 of the inherited foot problems that can lead to overpronation and arch pain include flat feet or arches that are too high. Here we explain some foot procedures that fix these conditions and how each of them can be healed.Overview of Heel Spur Relief Procedures Some of the hereditary foot conditions include either low arches or excessively high arches. Arch malformations such as these affect normal and active people alike. The result of a low arch can be arch pain and overpronation because this weakened part of the foot is not working as it should. When this part of the foot malfunctions, overpronation occurs which can lead to a heelspur, a bony protuberance in the heel. Surgery is sometimes required to remove the boneoutgrowth and relieve the dicomfort. The specialist will use a bone saw to cut away the extra spur of bone to take away the inflammation and pain it had been causing. The best solution for treating both types of arch problems so heel spurs can be avertws is by providing the foot with appropriate arch support through arch lifting shoes. When Bunion Removal Procedures are Necessary Bunion removal, or a bunionectomy, is the process through which the bony bump just above the arch is shaved down to achieve a more natural foot form and width. In critical cases where the big toe has situated itself under the other toes, the foot doctor cuts a triangle-shaped wedge out of the big toe's bone to reset it to its normal position. A single metal osteo screw is turned inside the bone to hold the new position in place. After about 6 months, the screw can be taken out. Though this condition can be caused by pointed shoes, some bunion cases are inherited. Surgeons confer that shoes with little space force the toes into an unnatural position can cause bunions. Overview of Hammertoe Treatment and Prevention Pointed-toe shoes and shoes that are too tight can also cause hammertoes. This condition can affect athletes that wear tight shoes during exercise as well. Hammertoes are, unfortunately, difficult to address without surgical intervention. First, a foot doctor can try to splint the affected toe to try force it into a more normal shape. However, the patient must use shoes with a wider toe box in order for this method to succeed. Hammertoes can occur again if improper shoes are worn again. If taping the toe straight does not work, surgery is the lone alternative. The afflicted toe must have a portion of the bone removed to reduce the curvature of the toe. The recovery period is vital, as patients who refuse to stay off their feet as recommended will not restore properly. The way to avoid this condition is to wear roomy shoes. No matter what types of activities, age, or inherited traits, foot conditions can affect a large percentage of people. Though foot procedures can surgically alleviate these problems, most of the time they are never an issue if people wear well fitting shoes and appropriate foot arch support. Pamper Your Feet in These 3 Relaxing Ways This SummerPosted on Aug. 26, 2009 at 1:40 AM - 0 Comments - Post Comment - LinkOur feet are the most-used parts of our body. We use them to get around, and they take the force of every activity doled out to them. Day after day, they offer us reliable and painless performance. That is, until a painful foot issue occurs. This can include heel spurs, blisters, dry cracking skin and the like. Feet need to be pampered more than any part of the body. If they are treated right, they will give you a lifetime of painless use. Here are 3 ways that feet can be pampered this summer, even in the drying weather.A Pedicure Makes You Feel Like Royalty The first way to spoil feet is to get a pedicure. This is a wonderful way to remove excess dead skin from the feet and toes as well as to replenish the foot's moisture balance. Rehydration results from a pedicure because feet are bathed in water and then moisturized with lotion. If the health spa offers the choice of a warm foot bath with oil, that is an even better way to rehydrate. As advised by the American Podiatric Medical Association, pedicure instruments that have been sterilized should always be used by the salon to prevent the spread of skin fungus from one person to another. Pedicures not only make feet look great, but they give them with optimal circulation through massage. Provided that the pedicure comes with a calf and foot massage, the foot is relieved of tensions and oxygen-rich blood can be circulated throughout the feet to refresh them! Even heel spurs and fallen arches don't pester feet as much after indulged in this way! Footwear Mechanics: The Evils of Sandals, Thongs, and Flip-Flops Summertime is here and bare feet are worn more often at this seasonal time of the year. This can cause some real issues for people who suffer from heel spurs due to flat feet. According to podiatrists, not having any structure in the arch can cause this part of the foot to become elongated and painful. Though both of these conditions of the foot can be treated with special foot orthotics, flat sandals simply cannot provide proper arch support…until now. Special flat sandals for warm weather have been made just for this purpose. Look for sandals like these because they come with orthotic inserts for rigid arch support. You can take them to the beach, go walking at the mall or even wear them to an amusement park; these sandals will give you hours of comfort. Indulge feet with sandals like these instead of wearing common, flat flip-flops. Don't Skip This Final Indulgence The third way to indulge your feet during warmer weather is to hydrate with extra water intake, excercise, and keep them raised for 20 minutes each and every day. Summertime can cause bloating in the feet and ankles which can worsen problems such as heel spurs and fallen arches. These factors can all contribute to misery after a long day. One suggested excercise that really helps cool the body as well as raise circulation is swimming. If activity, excellent hydration, and 20 minutes of foot elevation are consistent throughout the summer, feet will not hurt as much and inflammation will lessen. This summer, try a visit to the nail salon, supportive shoes, and elevating the feet. You'll immediately hydrate dry skin, decrease swelling, and relieve pain. Don't deprive your feet of the relaxing pampering they deserve! Start a Fitness Routine for Improved Health and EnergyPosted on Aug. 18, 2009 at 2:14 AM - 0 Comments - Post Comment - LinkTaking on an exercise regimen can be hard to commit to, a reason why most people to be unsuccessful in being consistent with it. Experts at the Mayo Clinic suggest seeing a doctor before beginning any exercise or weight loss regimen because every person is different and may need medical treatment prior to beginning activity. They go on to say that some heart conditions or bone issues may pose risks to people participating in anaerobic exercise. This includes any style of weight lifting activities. After an individual has been seen by their doctor and can move forward with activity, it is advised to start slowly if activity has not been a regular part of their routine. Starting slowly with a moderate speed stroll for 20 -60 minutes, depending upon the person's conditioning level, is a good beginning.Get Started Now: Overcoming Obstacles in Weeks 1 and 2 Walking not only provides a heart rate increase, but it also increases blood flow to muscles and provides the catalyst for a higher metabolism. When getting ready for an athletic event such as a marathon, start with 60 minutes of fast walking (at a clip of about 4 to 4.5 MPH) for the beginning week with 2-minute runs every 5 minutes. Weight loss is also a result of this type of interval training, as recommended by personal trainers. If a person has a significant amount of excess pounds to lose and is experiencing aches in their feet, the problem is probably flat feet. Get a doctor's opinion right away before continuing an exercise plan. Flat feet treatment that is sought right away in one's exercise regimen can halt more severe foot conditions from occurring later. The Mechanics of the Cardiovascular System The next 2 weeks of the plan should hone in on endurance training. Getting muscles the vital oxygen they need during activity is akin to an increased ability to participate in activity for longer spans of time. Whether strolling or sprinting, the heart will adjust the way it pumps as it starts to more efficiently pump blood and oxygen to each muscle. For weeks 4 and 5, interval training should increase by jogging for five minutes and walking for two minutes. For beginners, keep up the activity for 30 minutes; advanced athletes should continue for up to sixty minutes. If foot discomfort starts in this stage of training, make an appointment with a physician about potential plantar fasciitis, a common ailment among athetes. These types of conditions causes inflammation and tearing in the foot tendons supporting our weight. Ask the foot doctor about exercises for plantar fasciitis that help alleviate the problem. The best treatment is continuous therapy including plantar fasciitis exercises . Making Running a Permanent Part of Each Week If you wish to go to a competitive level, in the final stage of training for a competition, or for those who are simply trying to improve their health is to go running for 10 minutes and slow the pace for 1 minute. Beginners can now be considered as intermediate runners and should continue for 30-40 minutes whereas advanced-level athletes should do this for sixty minutes. Whether intending to lose weight or increase endurance, a jogging routine like this will improve cardiovascular health from the beginning. If foot pain continues to be a problem at this stage and treatment has already been received, try wearing running orthotics. These arch supports not only give support and cushioning for ultimate comfort, they can prevent injuries by counteracting the effects of over-pronation. Effective Arch Support With Foot Orthotics Helps You Avoid Leg InjuriesPosted on Aug. 11, 2009 at 11:53 PM - 0 Comments - Post Comment - LinkInjuries incurred during sports activities are an issue that coaches and athletes are familiar with. These injuries can cause physical pain to the athlete, but in many cases can set back the entire team. An injured team member can hurt the outcome of games and can have enduring results on the season as well. Just as one missing athlete affects a team, an injured body part affects the entire body. Injuries such as weak knee injuries, shin plints, and twisted ankles can be caused by bad form, lack of flexible muscle tone, and excessive use of the lower body. According to medical professionals at the Cleveland Clinic, most athletes suffer from shin splints at one point or another. Here's how to avoid and heal these painful problems, as well as averting other common sports injuries.Shin Splints: How They Originate Shin splints cause symptoms such as pain running through the front or sides of the calf and shin areas. This pain can be sharp and extreme, especially when applying pressure on the affected leg. Swelling in the area can make the leg feel tight as well as make puffiness visible around the muscles. No matter what type of activities, from running to football any athlete can be affected by these conditions. Shin splints treatment should be started right away to begin the healing process immediately. Shin splints treatment recommended by sports injury specialists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the affected area for 1 to 2 days. Continued physical therapy and preventive exercises include calf and ankle strengthening moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the front leg muscles that surround the shin bone. How Sports Can Cause Knee and Ankle Twist Injuries Twisting injuries are also commonly seen in impact-type sports. This is caused by either a blunt-force injury, which cannot be averted, or from weak muscles of the knee, lower leg, and ankle. Strengthening weak muscles can be accomplished through weight lifting or sports therapy-approved exercises that target the muscular areas that support the knees and ankles. Weak muscles lead to weakened support structures in the entire lower leg so that simple movements or motions can cause twisting injuries. Another effective measure for avoiding these types of injuries are to be sure the feet have proper foot arch support. This can be accomplished specially-designed orthotic inserts made for sports activities. The medical professionals at the Cleveland Clinic also suggest taping the arch for additional arch support during sports activities. Tearing Injuries Commonly Suffered Rupturing of the tendons and ligaments are also common types of sports-related injuries. This is most commonly found in the tendon in the back of the heel and the knee ligament. An Achilles injury is commonly caused by little flexibility in the heel tendon due to improper stretching technique. This is an important step in the preparation procedure that should never be skipped. Slow stretches without force are recommended for anyone about to exercise. Experts in kinesiology advise a half-minute stretch followed by a short rest and then a repeat stretch. ACL (Anterior cruciate ligaments) are surrounding the knee area and help maintain the knee structure together. Injuries to this region can be averted by strength training the knee and lower leg through leg curls and leg extensions. Arch support insoles can help avert both of these kinds of injuries by giving proper arch support, alignment of the feet, and cushion. Improve Your Arch Support to Avoid Ball Of Foot PainPosted on Jul. 22, 2009 at 3:52 AM - 0 Comments - Post Comment - LinkHow Shoes Can Cause MetatarsalgiaAn attractive pair of stiletto heels are just about the most prized possessions in a woman's closet. Consequently, high heels have become a unique statement of fashion. But when these types of shoes are worn regularly, a host of problems to our feet. Common ones are ball of foot pain, hammertoes, bunions, and arch support problems. As expected, the University of Maryland found that uncomfortable shoes, particularly those with a raised heel, can both aggravate and be the cause of foot and toe problems. Men can also experience the evils of uncomfortable shoes. Particularly stiff work boots or tight dress shoes can cause major foot problems. For both men and women, physical activities and sports can be a main factor in foot discomfort. Why Poorly-Fitting Shoes Can Cause Metatarsalgia High heels are troublesome because they shift the body's weight towards the front of the foot. This causes more pressure onto the front of the foot rather than evenly spreading weight over the whole foot. Poor cushioning can also add to major foot pain. Muscles and fat in the pads of the feet, including the heels and ball of the foot, also help cushion the foot. However, the foot cannot accomplish this alone. Foot arch support and cushioning in shoes helps add to the foot's shock-absorbing abilities and prevents foot injuries during running and jumping. Be sure to wear proper shoes with adequate cushioning and arch support. Tight shoes are another major cause of painful feet for males and females. In women, shoes with toe areas that are narrow or that squeeze the toes together, are the causes for most foot irritation experienced. Heels also cause problems because they do not provide the foot with adequate arch support, another main factor in painful foot conditions. For males, stiff working shoes can bring on definite sets of difficulties. Supportive arches are not present in these kinds of shoes, so they are bad choices for daily-use footwear. As reported by the Mayo Clinic, bad shoe selection can bring on the occurrence of fallen arches, especially during heavy lifting or repetitive motion such as jumping or running. How Foot Orthotics Can Treat Metatarsalgia and Improve Arch Support A proven solution to relieving ball-of-foot pain and poor arch support is through the use of orthotic arch supports. These are different from the inserts found at the local store. There are even some made especially for high heels. They give proper cushion and support to feet so they can enhance your performance and stay pain free. Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis Can Keep You from Doing the Things You LovePosted on Jun. 26, 2009 at 12:02 AM - 0 Comments - Post Comment - LinkYour Feet Can Hurt for Many ReasonsOur bodies are extraordinarily astounding; they consist of the perfect combination of fluids, hormones, muscles, and bone tissue. Unique protection is provided in our joints and at critical places where weight-related pressure points exist. Nevertheless, when this delicate balance is stopped in its tracks by an injury or physical issue, severe pain can occur. Heel spurs and plantar fasciitis are two conditions of the feet that can cause a person to lose mobility. The Reasons You May Have Heel Spurs or Plantar Fasciitis A heel spur is a pointed protrusion of bone that grow out of the calcaneus, or heel bone. They can be located either under or on the back side of the heel. When a heel bone spur is present, it can cause swelling and tearing of the softer foot tissues, which is worsened with simple movements or standing on the afflicted foot. When the bony growth is located behind the heel, it can bother the Achilles tendon and cause pain and inflammation in that zone. MedicineNet reports on their site that pushing off the bottom of the foot makes this particular condition worse. On the other hand, when the underside of the heel is where the spur is located, it bothers the plantar fascia ligament, thus bringing on a condition called plantar fascitis. MedicineNet describes this injury as being made worse when applying pressure on the heel. Causes of Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis Nonetheless, most times, heel spurs are caused by repetitive motion and excessive stretching of the plantar fascia ligament due to athletic activity, and can also develop as the result of heavy lifting. Plantar-Fasciitis.org cites that certain types of arthritis as well as diabetes can raise the chances of developing either of these painful conditions. They warn that shoes that are too tight can also cause painful foot problems. How to Treat Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis The objectives in treatment of these injuries are to lessen the swelling of the soft tissues and ligaments as well as prevent re-injury. According to foot specialist Dr. William Shiel, Jr., MD, FACP, FACR, this can be accomplished in several ways:
Why Your Flat Feet Will Thank You for Wearing OrthoticsPosted on Jun. 15, 2009 at 11:03 PM - 0 Comments - Post Comment - LinkAccording to a study conducted by the American Podiatric Medical Association, a surprising 73 percent of people polled revealed that they are dealing with painful foot conditions. Why are more patients complaining of foot pain in the examination room? Most patients have issues with their feet because of: the kind of footwear they use, what activities they participate in, or how their feet are formed. The use of ill-fitting shoes can make existing problems even worse. Physically active people are another segment of the population that are mostly-affected by painful foot conditions. Factors such as flat feet, overpronation, and bad cushioning can all be contributing factors to lower extremity pain. Genetics can contribute to foot-related issues because they dictate how the foot was formed in the womb. This can raise the risk that someone will suffer from an array of painful foot conditions. Foot Biomechanics: How the Foot Works Low arches can cause can make running or walking painful because the foot rotates inward. The foot is in charge of bearing the weight of the body and providing balance and stability. The portions of the foot that provide this balanced relationship with the body are the heel, arch, tarsals and metatarsals. The arch offers stability by the following structures: the tendons, ligaments, and muscles. This delicate balance can be interrupted by high arches or fallen arches, which can cause the foot to rotate unusually. In high arches, the mass of the body is unusually emphasized on the outer ridge of the foot , a condition known as over-supination. On the other hand, overpronation occurs with flat feet because the weight of the body is concentrated on the inside of the foot, forcing the feet to roll toward the inside . Flat Feet Can Lead to Serious Foot Problems A brief evaluation to see if flat feet or high arches are an issue is to go to a place where a foot print can be made, such as on cement. Dip one foot in cold water and then stamp your foot onto the dry surface. Then, lift the foot off the ground and see the mark that the foot leaves. A foot with excessive pronation will leave a full mark where the entire foot has touched the ground. A high arch will leave just a sliver of the ball of the foot’s, outer portion, and the heel. Either of these arch conditions can cause painful bony growths in the heel or treatment for plantar fasciitis because the foot has to deal with too much pressure where it isn’t supposed to. Get Relief for Flat Feet Treatment With Orthotic Insoles People suffering from flat feet, heel spurs, or who need treatment for flat feet can get relief for their pain if they use orthotics. They provide the needed support to remedy the weakened areas in the arch of the foot. They also provide cushioning in areas where too much there is excess pressure on the foot in the heel and ball areas. Orthotics are available in an array of sizes and types and are constructed to meet everyone’s needs no matter what their activity level. Shin Splints and Flat Feet: Causes and TreatmentsPosted on Jun. 11, 2009 at 12:24 AM - 0 Comments - Post Comment - LinkShin Pain and Flat Feet: The Ways that Sports Can Damage Your Feet If you love running or participating in organized sports, you’re at risk for shin splints, knee pain, Achilles tendonitis, and other lower extremity injuries. Medial tibial stress syndrome, as it is called by the Mayo Clinic, is a pain that goes down the length of the shin bone and is caused by undue stress on the bones, muscles, and ligaments of the lower part of the leg. This stress can be made possible by running activities in any setting and can be exacerbated by low arches and insufficient arch support. Leading sports therapy experts advise using ice, temporarily ceasing running or sports, and using more comfortable shoes, preferably in conjunction with sports orthotics. Icing the shin and supporting structures of the lower leg help ease pain while lessening the amount of swelling immediately after an injury. Relaxation is always recommended because it allows for the bones, tendons and muscles to repair themselves. Finally, using more comfortable shoes can drastically help avoid reinjuring the lower legs and feet by providing better cushioning and arch support. This promotes good foot location and resists shock. Sports insoles can significantly enhance performance and endurance because they provide arch support as well as extra cushioning. For people with flat feet, these specialized sports orthotics raise the arch appropriately and rebalance the legs. Overpronation caused by low arches can cause more than just shin splints to occur. Heel spurs and plantar fasciitis, ankle, knee, and lower back pain, as well as Achilles tendonitis can be caused by low arches. If sports orthotics are not worn during demanding activities, re-injury and serious foot issues can occur. The mechanics involved in these injuries are connected to the plantar fascia tendon, which is the key structure involved in the foot arch. It is an elastic structure that lengthens to absorb the shock caused when the foot carries our body weight during sports activity. In people with low arches, this tissue has been over-stretched and has lost its elasticity. Its ability to absorb shock has been severely diminished. This condition also causes over-pronation of the foot, or the propensity for the ankles to roll toward the center of the body. The weight of the body is then oddly centered on one area rather than being equally distributed over the entire area of the foot. This is how sports orthotics can be of significant help in cases of low arches and other foot problems; they provide support and cushion in the right places. Knowing the Right Orthotics to Treat Your Flat FeetPosted on May. 20, 2009 at 9:01 PM - 0 Comments - Post Comment - LinkGenerally speaking, there are three different styles of orthotics to think about when you are about to make a smart investment in your feet. Each of these has varying characteristics, and are used depending on your particular situation.:1) Customized (rigid) orthotics: These arch support inserts are for people with severe biomechanical disorders i.e. more severe than the general degree of excessive pronation that a lot of us experience. Custom-made, rigid orthotics must be prescribed by a foot specialist (podiatrist). For example, a minority of people deal with ‘supination’, which is the opposite to pronation. Their feet roll outwards or 'supinate', and the arch stays high and stiff when hitting the ground. This is called a cavus foot or high-arched foot, and only affects 5 percent of the world’s population. Supinators will require a custom-made orthotic that corrects this type of malfunction. Additionally, people with very large bunions, foot ulcers, foot deformities or totally flat feet will need to see a foot specialist. After initial diagnosis of flat feet, or any of the before mentioned ailments, the podiatrist will decide on a customized prescription orthotic. Next, a negative-impression plaster cast of the person’s foot is formed, and this cast is then shipped to an orthotic fabrication laboratory. Based on this cast, a positive cast is created by transferring plaster into the negative mold. The result is an exact reproduction of the underside of the foot. From this model, the orthotic technician (orthotist) will create a custom orthotic, including the necessary adjustments, as requested by the podiatrist. The result is a rigid (or semi-rigid) orthotic device. Although these devices are biomechanically correct, many people find it extremely challenging adapting to them. 2) Heat-moldable orthotics: Heat-moldable orthotics are a more economical substitute to the costly custom orthotics, which usually cost up to $600 per pair. They are a standard, off-the-shelf, pliable product made of medium-firm density E.V.A. material. The product then can be heated to slightly adjust its shape. Sometimes wedges are added for a more customized product. Heat-moldable arch supports cost around $100 to $140 and are a lot easier to get used to than custom stiff orthotics. 3) Prefabricated Arch Support Inserts: Prefabricated orthotics are a soft-medium density insole, found at pharmacies, online from specialized e-commerce sites, and also from some physiotherapists and chiropractors. People will get used to these orthotics almost immediately, and the cost can be from $30 to $50 per pair. Research shows that for 80% of people afflicted with excess pronation, a prefabricated insole will provide enough correction of wearing them, these types of orthotics will adjust to the individual’s foot shape, because of their body weight and body heat. The majority of off-the-shelf orthotics are made of EVA, a pliable but firm material that holds up the foot without harming the arches. Children and the elderly will especially benefit from a flexible type of orthotic, since they tend to be less tolerant of anything stiff beneath their feet. It is always a good idea to ask for the opinion of a specialist prior to making this type of purchase. You need to be sure you are making the right selection for your particular ailment. Important Facts to Know About Orthotics For People Who Have Flat FeetPosted on May. 12, 2009 at 7:36 PM - 0 Comments - Post Comment - LinkWhy You May Need Orthotic InsolesAn estimated 60-70% of the inhabitants of the planet suffer from a problem called over-pronation, something that can be the culprit for many foot problems as time passes. Certain people overpronate more than others. The fact that so many people have fallen arches can be attributed to the flat, hard surfaces we walk on each day. In addition, age, weak ankle muscles and body weight play a role. Hence, overpronation is much more prevalent in people in their 50’s and above, and also in people with excess weight. For many sufferers, over-pronation doesn't create a real problem, especially for younger people. Nevertheless, irregular foot function caused by over-pronation can lead to a number of problems like plantar fasciitis, heel pain, heel spurs, metatarsalgia - even knee pain and low back pain! Orthotics fix the matter of over-pronation and can help diminish or get rid of many common aches and pains caused by flat feet and other ailments of the foot. Orthotic shoe inserts are not pricey, costing between $30 and $40 per pair. Acquiring a pair of arch support inserts can be an important investment in your health, because they can also help avoid many future biomechanical imbalances. What Exactly Are Orthotic Insoles? Orthotic shoe inserts are products which are put inside the shoes to restore our natural foot function. Many ordinary complaints such as heel pain, knee pain and low back pain are caused by inferior foot biomechanics. Biomechanics is the research of movement and analyzes the movements of our bodies while running, walking, and performing sports. The most common form of bad foot biomechanics is overpronation. It consists in the arches falling and inward rolling of the feet and ankles. An estimated 70% of humans experience overpronation to varying extents. Orthotic shoe inserts improve overpronation and realign the foot and ankle bones to their proper position, reinstating the original foot function. Simultaneously, this will help relieve problems not merely in the feet, but also in other parts of your body, particularly the lower body such as the knees, hips and lower back. Orthotic Insoles: The Difference With Regular Insoles There’s a large difference between average shoe inserts and orthotic insoles. Standard shoe inserts are only designed to offer a cushioning effect and shock absorption. They may be comfortable at the beginning, however they do not address any biomechanical troubles i.e. they do not fix overpronation. On the other hand, arch support inserts are operative devices, created to correct and normalize our foot function. Some shoe inserts also feature an arch support, but often the support is ineffective, especially if the shoe inserts are made of spongy materials. So how do arch support inserts precisely work? First of all, arch support inserts do much more than providing support to the arches. Orthotic shoe inserts restore alignment of the feet and ankles and restore correct foot function. Furthermore, arch support inserts cause a more stable spread of our body weight, removing pressure from painful spots (e.g. the heels, the ball of the foot, corns in between toes and bunions). They also create a certain degree of shock absorption, but this not their main objective. The main goal of arch support inserts is to correct foot function. In many cases, this will diminish pain in the feet and prevent future problems and injuries. Heel Pain: How Exercises For Plantar Fasciitis Can HelpPosted on Apr. 20, 2009 at 8:16 PM - 0 Comments - Post Comment - Link It is not uncommon for many people nowadays to be afflicted by heel pain that is so excruciating that it may stop doing certain things in life. Today, heel pain is a very common type of foot condition. The soreness can start off as an annoying pain that you feel every now and then, and grow into an acute pain that is felt every day. Sometimes, a hurting heel can go away on its own, but, if left untreated, heel pain can get very painful.People can complain of heel pain in two main areas of the heel, under the heel and in the back of the heel. Commonly, when people experience pain in the back of the heel it is related to overuse or inflammation of the Achilles tendon. When people experience plantar fascia pain, it can be caused by a person stepping on a large stone or rock which bruises the heel, or the plantar fascia can be inflamed. A heel that is injured by a sharp object will heal on its own over time. However, if the foot pain is a result of inflammation of the plantar fascia, there are a few things that need to be done to help including exercises for plantar fasciitis and orthotics. The soft tissue on the bottom of the foot, called the plantar fascia, connects the heel to the toes. Under normal conditions, the plantar fascia is a flexible and strong component of the foot that enables the foot to support our weight and allows us to stay balanced. If the foot is facing abnormal stress, such as excessive body weight, repetitive movements from sports, age or compromised foot function, it can cause small tears in the plantar fascia. These microscopic tears usually develop near the heel bone (calcaneus), where they become swollen and cause pain. If this tissue is stretched repeatedly it can cause the development of heel spurs. Heel spurs are solid growths on the heel that can be the reason for much pain. If you are experiencing heel pain, a recommended approach to assist in alleviating the stress on the plantar is to use orthotic insoles and perform exercises for plantar fascitis, to help strengthen the foot arch as well. One of the common exercises for plantar fasciitis is to stretch the foot before getting out of bed. The Plantar Fascia can tighten when you sleep, which tends to cause the intense pain that people feel when they get up. By stretching the plantar fascia before putting pressure on it, you can alleviate the pain you feel with your first morning steps. Another useful exercise for stretching out the plantar fascia is to place a tennis ball or rolling pin beneath your foot and use your arch to roll it. As this becomes less and less arduous you can try doing the exercise standing. The next crucial thing to do is immediately put on a sturdy pair of shoes and orthotic insoles. This will help to cushion and support the bottom of your foot and help to keep it from additional injury. If you use the proper exercises for plantar fasciitis and orthotic insoles, you will see a great improvement in your heel pain. You should really pay attention to your body and if you are aware of foot pain, talk to a doctor as soon as possible. This will ensure that your pain does not develop into a more serious condition. |
![]() |